Supplemental Instruction > Session Schedule

Winter 2019 Session Schedule (January 14 - March 15)

Students who are enrolled in SI-supported courses are highly encouraged to attend peer-assisted review sessions led by SI Leaders. SI Leaders attend lectures with their assigned section. If you are enrolled in a different section or an online section of an SI-supported course you are most welcome to attend any of these review sessions.

  • In Lincoln Park, sessions are held in John T. Richardson Library. In the Loop, sessions are held in Lewis Center or DePaul Center.
  • Outside of our helpful review sessions, we encourage students to utilize professor office hours and tutoring.
  • Schedule is subject to change. If you have any questions about the schedule you may contact your SI Leader or Sara Hernandez.

Biology

Course Professor SI Leader Review Sessions Location
BIO 191: Gen Bio I Norstrom Zoe Ryan Mondays 3-4pm
Fridays 3-4pm
Richardson Library 109
Richardson Library 111
BIO 192: Gen Bio II LaMontagne Gabby Gasparini Mondays 6-7pm
Fridays 1-2pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 111
BIO 192: Gen Bio II LaMontagne
Sophie Mazurek Tuesdays 10-11am
Fridays 2:15-3:15pm
Richardson Library 109
Richardson Library 109
BIO 192: Gen Bio II Sparkes Tim Walsh Mondays 1-2pm
Thursdays 3-4pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 109

Chemistry

Course Professor SI Leader
Review Sessions Location
CHE 130: Gen Chem I Parra Jacob Wat Tuesdays 10-11am
Fridays 9:30-10:30am
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 111
CHE 130: Gen Chem I Southern Ginu Kurian Mondays 2-3pm
Thursdays 5-6pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 111
CHE 132: Gen Chem II French Josh Ludtke Tuesdays 8-9am
Fridays 2-3pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 111
CHE 132: Gen Chem II Grice Arla Sisson Wednesdays 2-3pm
Thursdays 12:30-1:30pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 111
CHE 132: Gen Chem II Baum-Wagner Adnan Khan Tuesdays 1-2pm
Fridays 11-12pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 109
CHE 230: Organic Chem I Perez Kyle Kasparian Mondays 4-5pm
Thursdays 3-4pm
Richardson Library 109
Richardson Library 111
CHE 232: Organic Chem II
Karver Jesse Paner Wednesdays 1-2pm
Fridays 11-12pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 111
CHE 232: Organic Chem II Vadola MJ Willis Tuesdays 11:30-12:30pm
Thursdays 6-7pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 109


Computer Science

Course Professor SI Leader Review Sessions Location
CSC 300: Data Structures I Marrero Polina Petrakova Thursdays 3:10-4:10pm
Fridays 2:30-3:30pm
Lewis Center 1307
Lewis Center 1307
CSC 300: Data Structures I Riely Elona Selenica Tuesdays 3:10-4:10pm
Thursdays 4-5pm
Lewis Center 1307
DePaul Center C105
CSC 301: Data Structures II Zimmerman Luigi Alecce Tuesdays 4:30-5:30PM
Fridays 10:30-11:30am
DePaul Center C105
Lewis Center 1307
CSC 373: Computer Systems I Lytinen Mikala Metzger Mondays 3:30-4:30pm
Thursdays 4:50-5:50pm
DePaul Center C105
Lewis Center 1307
CSC 374: Computer Systems II Heart Murtaza Meerza Mondays 5:50-6:50pm
Wednesdays 5-6pm
Lewis Center 1307
Lewis Center 1307
CSC 374: Computer Systems II Phillips David Anderson Mondays 6-7pm
Wednesdays 1-2pm
Lewis Center 1307
Lewis Center 1307


Economics

Course Professor SI Leader Review Sessions Location
ECO 105: Microeconomics Bucci Delaney Spangler Mondays 3:30-4:30pm
Wednesdays 9-10am
Richardson Library 111
Lewis Center 1307
ECO 105: Microeconomics Krautmann Mary Ellen Combs Tuesdays 11:30-12:30pm
Fridays 12-1pm
Richardson Library 109
Richardson Library 111
ECO 105: Microeconomics Mirhosseini Jessica Raciborska Mondays 3:10-4:10pm
Wednesdays 3:10-4:10pm
Lewis Center 1307
DePaul Center C105


Math

Course Professor SI Leader Review Sessions Location
MAT 130: Precalculus Chokhonelidze Kavina Jhaveri Tuesdays 3:15-4:15pm
Fridays 8:45-9:45am
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 109
MAT 135: Business Calculus Wang Kavina Jhaveri Tuesdays 2-3pm
Fridays 10-11am
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 109
MAT 135: Business Calculus Guthrie Eden Messick Tuesdays 5-6pm
Thursdays 4-5pm
Richardson Library 111
Richardson Library 111
MAT 135: Business Calculus Miller Gopi Ankola Tuesdays 5-6pm
Wednesdays 3-4pm
Lewis Center 1307
Lewis Center 1307
MAT 140: Discrete Math I Yun Miles Plurad Mondays 5-6pm
Thursdays 1:30-2:30pm
Lewis Center 1307
Lewis 1307
MAT 141: Discrete Math II Validashti Luciana Mendez Mondays 4:40-5:40pm
Tuesdays 1:30-2:30pm
DePaul Center C105
Lewis Center 1307
‚Äč