Supplemental Instruction > Session Schedule

Winter 2019 Session Schedule (January 14th- March 15th)

Students who are enrolled in SI-supported courses are highly encouraged to attend peer-assisted review sessions led by SI Leaders. Locations are typically held in Richardson Library in Lincoln Park or DePaul Center/Lewis Center in the Loop. 

  • SI Leaders attend lectures with their assigned section. If you are enrolled in a different section of an SI-supported course, you are very welcome to attend these review sessions as well.
  • Outside of our helpful review sessions, we encourage students to utilize professor office hours and tutoring.
  • Schedule is subject to change. If you have any questions about the schedule you may contact your SI Leader or Sara Hernandez.

Biology

Course Professor SI Leader Review Sessions
BIO 191: Gen Bio I Norstrom TBD TBD
BIO 192: Gen Bio II LaMontagne Gabby Gasparini Tuesdays 4-5pm JTR 111
Wednesdays 4-5pm JTR 111
BIO 192: Gen Bio II LaMontagne
Sophie Mazurek  Tuesdays 3-4pm JTR 111
Thursdays 10-11am JTR 111
​​BIO 192: Gen BIO II Sparkes Tim Walsh​ Wednesdays 1-2pm JTR 109
Thursdays 10-11am  JTR 111

Chemistry

Course Professor SI Leader
Review Sessions
CHE 130: Gen Chem I Parra Jacob Wat Tuesdays 10-11am JTR 111
Fridays 9:30-10:30 JTR 111
CHE 130: Gen Chem I Southern Ginu Kurian Mondays 2-3pm JTR 111
Thursdays 5-6pm JTR 111
CHE 132: Gen Chem II French Josh Ludtke  Wednesdays 10-11am  JTR 111
Thursdays 1:30-2:30pm JTR 111
CHE 132: Gen Chem I​I Grice ​Arla Sisson Tuesdays 1-2pm JTR 111
Wednesdays 2-3pm JTR 111​​
CHE 132: Gen Chem II Baum-Wagner Adnan Khan Tuesdays 1-2pm JTR 109
Fridays 11-12 JTR 109
CHE 230: Organic Chem I Perez Kyle Kasparini Mondays 4-5pm JTR 109
Thursdays 4-5pm JTR 111
CHE 232: Organic Chem II
Karver Jesse Paner Wednesdays 1-2pm JTR 111
Fridays 11-12pm JTR 111
CHE 232: Organic Chem II​ Vadola MJ Willis​ Tuesdays 3-4pm JTR 109
Thursdays 5-6pm JTR 109


Computer Science

Course Professor SI Leader Review Sessions
CSC 300: Data Structures I TBD Elona Selenica Wednesdays 2-3pm Lewis 1307
Thursdays 3:10-4:10pm Lewis 1307
CSC 301: Data Structures II​

TBD

TBD TBD
CSC 373: Computer Systems I​ TBD TBD TBD
​CSC 374: Computer Systems II  TBD​ TBD​ TBD​


Economics

Course Professor SI Leader Review Sessions
​ECO 105: Microeconomics ​Bucci Delaney Spangler Mondays 3:30-4:30 JTR 111
Wednesdays 9-10am Lewis 1307
​ECO 105: Microeconomics Krautmann  Mary Ellen Combs Tuesdays 11:30-12:30pm JTR 111
Thursdays 12-1pm Lewis 1307
ECO 105: Microeconomics Mirhosseini
Jessica Raciborska
Tuesdays 5:45-6:45pm JTR 111
Wednesdays 3:30-4:30pm Lewis 1307


Math

Course Professor SI Leader Review Sessions
MAT 130: Precalculus TBD​ ​TBD ​TBD
​MAT 135: Business Calculus  ​Doyle Lauren Gomez​ Mondays 2-3pm Lewis 1307
Wednesdays 7-8pm ​JTR 111
MAT 135: Business Calculus ​ ​Guthrie  ​Eden Messick  Mondays 1:30-2:30pm Lewis 1307
Thursdays 4-5pm ​JTR 111
​MAT 140: Discrete Math I  ​TBD ​TBD ​TBD

​MAT 141 Discrete Math II 
TBD TBD TBD
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​